Request Line: (870) 277-1080 [email protected]
Text Your Gift to KLEK1 to 44-321 LEARN MORE

Your Community Radio Station is possible thanks to this supporter!  Become an underwriter.

Winners in 41st Annual NEA Regional Math Contests

March 10, 2019

03/08/2019

ACTM-Geometry contest winners
Geometry contest winners: Salma Abdel-Karim, Kenny Hernandez, Devin Brown, Maddox Trail and Rykar Acebo.

JONESBORO – Arkansas State University’s Mathematics and Statistics Department along with the Arkansas Council of Teachers of Mathematics hosted the 41st annual Northeast Arkansas Regional Math Contest.  Dr. Amanda Lambertus, department chair, directed the contests.

About 140 students representing 14 schools throughout the region participated in the various competitions: algebra I, geometry, algebra II, trig/pre-calculus, calculus or statistics.

Those who placed first, second or third have been invited to participate in the State Math Contest on April 27 in Conway.  Participants in the state contest placing first, second and third in algebra II, pre-calculus, calculus, and statistics will receive scholarships for $600, $400 and $300, respectively.

Honorable mentions went to students that lost out on placing first, second, or third, by a tie breaker question. 

The regional winners were:

— Algebra I: Isaac Koizumi, first; Kira Rich, second; and Noah Bryant, third (all three attend MacArthur Junior High); and Caitlyn Foley, HM, Annie Camp Junior High.

— Geometry: Salma Abdel-Karim – Annie Camp Junior High, first; Rykar Acebo – Annie Camp Junior High, second; Matt Hughes – MacArthur Junior High, third; Devin Brown, Rector High; Kenny Hernandez, Annie Camp Junior High, and Maddox Trail, Rector High, HM.

— Algebra II: Jacob Holmes, Rector High, first; Annika Acebo, Jonesboro High, second; and Elise Knight, Valley View High, third.

— Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus: Riya Mittal, KIPP Collegiate High, first; Yutian Lie, Ridgefield Christian, second; and Eric Richardson, Jonesboro High, third.

— Calculus: Matthew Sherman, Jonesboro High, first; Lucas King, Jonesboro High, second; and Graham West, Walnut Ridge High, third.

— Statistics: Victoria Nichols, Nettleton High, first.

                                                       # # #

Original article source: http://www.astate.edu/news/winners-in-41st-annual-nea-regional-math-contests | Article may or may not reflect the views of KLEK 102.5 FM or The Voice of Arkansas Minority Advocacy Council

0 0 votes
Article Rating

Related Articles

Honors College 2020-2021 Graduating Seniors to be Recognized

05/05/2021 JONESBORO – The Honors College at Arkansas State University will host the 12th annual Honors Recognition Reception Friday, May 7, in the Cooper Alumni Center, 2600 Alumni Blvd.  During Read more

Sale Named SBC Player of the Year; Stirn and Naglic Tabbed All-Conference

Story Links JONESBORO, Ark. (5/6/21) – Julien Sale became the first Arkansas State men's golfer to be named Sun Belt Conference Player of the Year, the league office announced Thursday. Joining Read more

Spring Commencement Scheduled for Saturday, May 8, at Centennial Bank Stadium

05/03/2021 JONESBORO — Arkansas State University will hold its 2021 Spring Commencement Saturday, May 8, with a few changes. Like the ceremonies last year, the spring event will be in Read more

Boudreau Finishes Inside Top 10 at Intercollegiate Singles Championship

Story Links WYOMING, Mich. (5/5/21) – Arkansas State freshman bowler Brooklyn Boudreau finished inside the top-10 at the Intercollegiate Singles Championship held at Spectrum Entertainment Complex this week. Downing 1,066 pins Read more

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Your Community Radio Station is possible thanks to this supporter!  Become an underwriter.

Pin It on Pinterest