Request Line: (870) 277-1080 [email protected]
Text Your Gift to KLEK1 to 44-321 LEARN MORE

Your Community Radio Station is possible thanks to this supporter!  Become an underwriter.

Red Wolves Compete at Pre-National, Little Rock Invitationals

October 19, 2019

LITTLE ROCK, Ark./TERRE HAUTE, Ind. (10/19/19) – On Saturday morning, the Arkansas State cross country teams competed in a pair of meets, with groups at the Under Armour Pre-National Invitational and at the Little Rock Invitational, respectively.

The Red Wolves’ women placed fourth in Little Rock, led by an overall 17th-place finish by Hannah Shelby (19:53.5). Megan Adams (20:13.1), Heidi Hauptman (20:41.3), JeLynn Tatum (20:50.0) and Jessica Weiss (21:15.9) rounded out the top five for the Red Wolves.

A-State only ran three men in the Little Rock 8K, therefore not factoring into the team standings. Sean Adams paced the field with a 28th-place finish in 28:22.6 with Alejandro Vargas (33rd – 28:28.4) and Garrett Becker (35th – 28:41.1) following.

In Terre Haute, the A-State women opened up by placing 37th against some of the top teams in the nation in their second 6K of the year. For the third time in as many outings, Pauline Meyer led the pack, running 21:50.3. Elizabeth Gillette (22:14.4), Sophie Leathers (22:24.6), Sophia Oury (22:32.7) and Madison Grimm (22:48.6) rounded out the top five finishers for the Red Wolves. Grimm’s mark shaved a few seconds off of her collegiate-best 6K set in the season opener.

In the men’s Pre-Nationals 8K, A-State finished 38th led by a top five of Bennett Pascoe (25:15.8), Owen Habeger (25:50.2), Ethan Mychajlonka (26:09.7), Seth Waters (26:16.9) and Coleman Wilson (26:39.2).

The two meets Saturday closed the regular-season slate for the Red Wolves, with the Sun Belt Conference Championships next on the radar. The meet will be held on Saturday, Nov. 2, in Atlanta, Georgia, hosted by Georgia State.

For the latest on the A-State track and field program, follow @AStateTrack on Twitter and @Arkansas_State_Track on Instagram, while also liking the team’s Facebook page at Facebook.com/AStateTrackAndField.

RESULTS

Pre-Nationals Men’s Team Results (Blue 8K)
1. No. 2 BYU – 81 points
2. No. 3 Colorado – 83
3. No. 21 Iona – 140
4. No. 4 Washington – 160
5. No. 8 Ole Miss – 174
6. No. 30 Florida State – 250
7. No. 29 Virginia Tech – 252
8. (RV) Villanova – 297
9. Weber State – 307
10. (RV) Iowa – 322

11. No. 14 Oklahoma State – 397
12. Minnesota – 435
13. No. 27 Arkansas – 438
24. (RV) Duke – 587
26. No. 15 Indiana – 626
38. Arkansas State – 1037

Arkansas State: 144. Bennett Pascoe, 25:15.8 (144 pts); 200. Owen Habeger, 25:50.2 (200 pts); 222. Ethan Mychajlonka, 26:09.7 (222 pts); 228. Seth Waters, 26:16.9 (228 pts); 243. Coleman Wilson, 26:39.2 (243 pts); 249. John Carder, 26:49.6, DNF. Gregoire Saury

Pre-Nationals Women’s Team Results (6K)
1. No. 8 Washington – 84 points
2. No. 2 BYU – 87
3. No. 3 Colorado – 126
4. No. 7 Michigan – 164
5. No. 11 Florida State – 204
6. No. 20 Illinois – 268
7. (RV) Virginia Tech – 292
8. (RV) Butler – 306
9. No. 26 Boston College – 358
10. No. 17 Ole Miss – 376

11. No. 30 Oklahoma State – 380
12. No. 11 Boise State – 383
37. Arkansas State – 966  

Arkansas State: 143. Pauline Meyer, 21:50.3 (142 pts); 183. Elizabeth Gillette, 22:12.4 (182 pts); 203. Sophie Leathers, 22:24.6 (202 pts); 211. Sophia Oury, 22:32.7 (210 pts); 231. Madison Grimm, 22:48.6 (230 pts); 246. McKenzie Cornell, 23:26.2; 248. Elizabeth Martin, 23:28.5

Little Rock Invitational Men’s Individual Results (8K)
Arkansas State: 28. Sean Adams, 28:22.6; 33. Alejandro Vargas, 28:38.4; 35. Garrett Becker, 28:41.1

Little Rock Invitational Women’s Team Results (5K)
1. Central Arkansas – 39 points
2. Georgia State – 49
3. Little Rock – 74   
4. Arkansas State – 116
5. Oral Roberts – 143
6. John Brown – 166
7. Louisiana – 169
8. Jacksonville State – 189
9. Henderson State – 253
10. Arkansas-Monticello – 295

Arkansas State: 17. Hannah Shelby, 19:53.5 (14 pts); 21. Megan Adams, 20:13.1 (18 pts); 27. Heidi Hauptman, 20:41.3 (24 pts); 30. JeLynn Tatum, 20:50.0 (27 pts); 38. Jessica Weiss, 21:15.9 (33 pts); 40. Eva Wilk, 21:28.2; 42. Emily Efurd, 21:36.9

Original article source: http://www.astateredwolves.com//ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=7200&ATCLID=211814625 | Article may or may not reflect the views of KLEK 102.5 FM or The Voice of Arkansas Minority Advocacy Council

0 0 vote
Article Rating

Related Articles

Duvall Repeats As SBC Women’s Cross Country Coach Of The Year

Story Links JONESBORO, Ark. (11/12/20) – For the second year in a row, Arkansas State cross country coach Jesse Duvall has been named Sun Belt Conference Women's Cross Country Coach Read more

A-State’s Meyer and Pascoe Claim Individual Crowns At UCA

Story Links CONWAY, Ark. (9/12/20) – Bennett Pascoe and Pauline Meyer both took individual titles in Arkansas State cross country's season opener Saturday morning at the UCA Cross Country Classic Read more

A-State’s Meyer, Gillette and Pascoe Tabbed SBC Runners To Watch

Story Links JONESBORO, Ark. (9/9/20) – With Arkansas State's 2020 cross country season opener just days away, the Sun Belt Conference announced its list of Top Seven Runners To Watch. Read more

A-State Women’s Cross Country Picked To Repeat As Champs, Men Second In SBC Preseason Poll

Story Links JONESBORO, Ark. (8/28/20) – After program-best finishes in the Sun Belt Conference in 2019, high hopes continue for the Arkansas State cross country teams entering the 2020 campaign.The Read more

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Your Community Radio Station is possible thanks to this supporter!  Become an underwriter.

Pin It on Pinterest