Request Line: (870) 277-1080 [email protected]
Text Your Gift to KLEK1 to 44-321 LEARN MORE

Your Community Radio Station is possible thanks to this supporter!  Become an underwriter.

Greene County Tech Repeats as Communication Day Champs

March 4, 2019

03/02/2019

JONESBORO – Greene County Tech High School repeated for the third year as the top overall sweepstakes award winner at the 81st annual A-State Communication Day for Arkansas and Missouri high school students Saturday at Arkansas State University. 

Greene County Tech
Greene County Tech High School students display their winning certificates following the 81st Communication Day.

A total of 153 students from 17 different high schools competed in 23 different contests in areas of broadcast and print journalism, social media, narrative filmmaking, photojournalism, sports, editing and more. Ninety-three students participated in Saturday’s campus competitions.

Representatives of the Department of Media provided tours of the facilities and met with prospective future A-State students. Media Department Chair Dr. Osabuohien Amienyi said Communication Day was a success.

“As we host the best and brightest high school media students who showcased their talents today, I am encouraged to believe that journalism and media professions have a bright future,” Amienyi said. “I want to thank the media advisers from all the visiting schools for taking the time to make this annual event special. I congratulate all the participants for gracing us with their talent.”

Students competed for first, second, third and honorable mention prizes. The school accumulating the highest number of points for the day, Greene County Tech High School, won the sweepstakes plaque. The list containing names of all the winners is attached below.

Dr. Michael Bowman, associate professor of media and chair of the Communication Day committee, oversaw the event and noted the contributions of more than 50 student volunteers who ran the competitions.

“We are thrilled with today’s turnout,” he said. “Students from throughout the region have participated in a variety of contests and we are excited to have them here on campus. An event like this could not be possible without the help of our outstanding students in the Department of Media; they played a tremendous role in the success of Communication Day.”

Dr. Carl Cates, dean of the College of Liberal Arts and Communication, noted Communication Day is more than just another recruiting event.

“The college is proud to host student journalists as they compete in our 81stCommunication Day. This activity affirms our support of scholastic journalism and these student journalists,” he said.

Winners List for 81st Communication Day:

News Writing
HM –  Eliza Westmoreland, Cave City High School
HM –  Jackson McCarty and Karlee McCarty, Greene County Tech High School
HM –  London Woods Jr., Current River High School (Mo.)3rd Lora Sims, Greene County Tech High School
3rd  Chloe Pierce, Buffalo Island Central High School
2nd  Emily Davis, Armorel High School
1st  Nathan Barber, The Academies at Jonesboro High School

Photography   

HM –  Shelby Bunch, Cave City High School
HM –  Talon Kieffner, Greene County Tech High School
HM – Dalton Coble, Highland High School
HM – Mahogany Mooney, The Academies at Jonesboro High School
3rd – Lexi Evans, Current River High School
2nd– Gerard Connors III, Greene County Tech High School
1st— Destanie Shubert, Buffalo Island Central High School 

TV Anchoring
HM – Alexis Caplener, The Academies at Jonesboro High School
HM – Briance McBroom and Akious Howard, Greene County Tech High School
3rd– Chase Hartsell, Lakeside High School
2nd– Tyler Marston, Cabot High School
1st– Jordan Moore, Cabot High School

Video Promo
HM – Andrea Bermudez and Hannah Hopper, Armorel High School
HM – Landon Perdue, Casey Smith and Cody Wood, Brookland High School
HM – Isaiah Bolinger, Priscilla Tapia, and Gage Huckaby, Cabot High School
3rd– Grant King and Drew Sides, Cross County High School
2nd – Tierra Hoy and Angela Lovelace, The Academies at Jonesboro High School
1st– Aaron Wycoff and Jade Thomas, Greene County Tech High School 

Feature Writing
HM – Nick Ryan, Cabot High School
3rd– Kaitlyn Walters, Armorel High School
2nd– Emily Hovis, Armorel High School
1st– Erica Hurst, Buffalo Island Central High School 

News Copyreading
3rd– Kaitlyn Widener, Armorel High School
2nd– Emily Hovis, Armorel High School
1st– Erica Hurst, Buffalo Island Central High School 

Broadcast News Writing
HM – Maddie Verser, Cave City High School
3rd– Trey Moore, Cave City High School
3rd– Tyler Marston, Cabot High School
2nd– Erica Chappell, Cave City High School
1st– Oz Machugh, Cave City High School 

Sports Writing
HM – Erica Hurst, Buffalo Island Central High School
HM – Jordan Moore, Cabot High School
HM – Chase Hartsell, Lakeside High School
3rd– Caleb Gullahorn, Cabot High School
2nd– Nick Ryan, Cabot High School
1st– Lora Sims, Greene County Tech High School 

Editorial Writing
HM – Aryana Chapman and Nathan Barber, The Academies at Jonesboro High School
HM – Lora Sims, Greene County Tech High School
3rd– London Woods Jr., Current River High School
2nd– Olivia Combs and Cameron Lee, Greene County Tech High School
1st– Jacob Fondren, Armorel High School 

Radio Announcing
HM – Alexis Caplener, The Academies at Jonesboro High School
HM – Erica Chappell, Cave City High School
HM – Claire Busby, Greene County Tech High School
3rd– Lillie Hall, Highland High School
2nd– Ashton Jernigan, Jehovah Academy
1st– Tyler Marston, Cabot High School 

Headline Writing
HM – Devin Petters, Highland High School
3rd– Chloe Pierce, Buffalo Island Central High School
2nd– Brandon Sipes, Current River High School
1st– Nathan Barber, The Academies at Jonesboro High School
 
Editorial Cartoon
HM – Karlee McCarty, Greene County Tech High School
3rd– Landon Henson, Cross County High School
3rd– Aaron Wycoff, Greene County Tech High School
2nd– Karlie Thompson, Greene County Tech High School
1st– London Woods Jr., Current River High School 

Documentary Short
HM – Tierra Hoy and Kayla Jones, The Academies at Jonesboro High School
HM – Noah Gatewood, Nettleton High School
3rd– Catie Boyce, Kori Dunlap and Shyanne Luman, Highland High School
2nd– Colby Noel, Greene County Tech High School
1st– Chase Hartsell, Lakeside High School
 
Short Film
HM – Breshwan Manns, Kaylah Sharp, Andrew Roberts and Beau Alexander, The Academies at Jonesboro High School
HM – Connor Barneds, Shelby Johnson and Marion McFadden, Nettleton High School
HM –Kori Dunlap, Dalton Coble, Lillie Hall, Devin Peters, Dalee Davis and Bradley O’Neal, Highland High School
3rd– Gerard Connors III, Greene County Tech High School
2nd– Jasmin Gonzales, Lakeside High School
1st– Trey Pierce, Aimsley Moran and Jacob Dunlap, Cabot High School
 
TV Commercial/Public Service Announcement
HM – Isabella Baughn and Jacob Harrell, The Academies at Jonesboro High School
3rd– Matt Reed, Cabot High School
3rd– Hanna Begay, Lakeside High School
3rd– Racheal Davis, Savannah Ray and Kelli Young, Mammoth Spring High School
2nd– Conner Barnes, Nettleton High School
1st –Talon Kieffner, Greene County Tech High School
 
Social Media
3rd– Kori Dunlap, Highland High School
2nd– Gerard Connors III, Greene County Tech High School
1st– JHS-The Warning, The Academies at Jonesboro High School

TV News Reporting
HM – Isabella Baughn, The Academies at Jonesboro High School
HM – Tierra Hoy, The Academies at Jonesboro High School
HM – Max Smith, Lakeside High School
3rd– Jade Thomas, Greene County Tech High School
2nd– Cameron Lumpkin & Joshua Land, Arkansas High School
1st –Jordan Moore & Tyler Marston, Cabot High School 

TV Sports Reporting
HM — Grant Simpson, Rees Dunlap and Landon Lemmons, Nettleton High School
HM — Chase Hartsell, Lakeside High School
HM — Kendall Townsley and Fischer Miller, Cave City High School
3rd — Jackson McCarty, Greene County Tech High School
2nd— Brayden Capps, Arkansas High School
1st— Caleb Gullahorn and Nick Ryan, Cabot High School 

Sports Programming
HM —Gaby Hively, Grace Imoboden and Grant King, Cross County High School
HM — Jarron Brantley, Jack Hall and Dalton Pool, Nettleton High School
3rd— Chase Hartsell, Lakeside High School
2nd— LaShaun Starbuck and Jackson Tipton, Cave City High School
1st— Caleb Gullahorn, Jordan Moore and Nick Ryan, Cabot High School
 
Website/Online Paper
1st— Buffalo Island Central High School: Chloe Pierce, Erica Hurst, Daisy Flores, Destanie Shubert, Halle Navarro, Kami Cloninger, Katie Lawrence, Lacee Pickard

Music Video
HM — Dalton Coble, Lille Hall, Devin Petters, BJ Scercy and Lindsey Taylor, Highland High School
HM — Brooks Bell, Will Ross and Zane Ruckstuhl, Lakeside High School
3rd— Brayden Box, Jordan Jones and Andre McCrae, Nettleton High School
2nd— Gerard Connors III, Greene County Tech High School
1st— Isaiah Bollinger, Matt Reed, Carson Reeves and Priscilla Tapia, Cabot High School
 
Audio Music Entertainment
1st— Haley Shatley, Cave City High School 

Entertainment Content
HM — Brandon Jackson, Greene County Tech High School
3rd— Kayla Jones, Ravon Beason, Kaylah Sharp and Amaya Jones, The Academies at Jonesboro High School
2nd— Molly Stineman, Sydney Blount, Shelby Tiernan and Cambryn Carvin, Lakeside High School
1st— Conners Barnes and Landon Lemmons, Nettleton High School

SWEEPSTAKES
3rdrunner up (tie) — Buffalo Island Central High School, Lakeside High School
2ndrunner up — Cave City High School
1strunner up — Cabot High School
Winner — Greene County Tech High School

A-State’s department of Media and Communication offers a number of programs in multimedia journalism and creative media production to prepare students for professional and academic careers.

For further information, contact Dr. Michael Bowman at 870-972-3429 or via email at [email protected]. See pictures from the day across social media by searching for the #AStateCommDay.

Original article source: http://www.astate.edu/news/greene-county-tech-repeats-as-communication-day-champs | Article may or may not reflect the views of KLEK 102.5 FM or The Voice of Arkansas Minority Advocacy Council

0 0 vote
Article Rating

Related Articles

Arvest Foundation Donates $10,000 to Arkansas State University System Foundation

12/01/2020 Kevin Hufstedler, community bank president of Arvest Bank in Northeast Arkansas, and Kelly Damphousse, A-State chancellor  JONESBORO – The Arkansas State University System Foundation recently received a donation in the amount Read more

Game Notes: A-State vs Crowley’s Ridge College

Story Links   STORYLINES- The 2020-21 campaign marks the program's 93rd season with the Red Wolves amassing a 1,223-1,186 all-time record (.508) dating back to the inaugural 1926-27 season- Marquis Read more

Game Notes: A-State vs. SIU Edwardsville

Thanks for visiting ! The use of software that blocks ads hinders our ability to serve you the content you came here to enjoy. We ask that you consider turning Read more

Game Notes: A-State at Memphis

Story Links   STORYLINES- The 2020-21 campaign marks the program's 93rd season with the Red Wolves amassing a 1,223-1,185 all-time record (.508) dating back to the inaugural 1926-27 season- Marquis Read more

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Your Community Radio Station is possible thanks to this supporter!  Become an underwriter.

Pin It on Pinterest