Request Line: (870) 277-1080 [email protected]
Text Your Gift to KLEK1 to 44-321 LEARN MORE

Your Community Radio Station is possible thanks to this supporter!  Become an underwriter.

Back-To-Back: A-State Track and Field Repeats Sweep of SBC Indoors

February 23, 2021

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (2/23/21) – For the second year in a row, Arkansas State track and field packed their brooms for the Birmingham CrossPlex, sweeping the 2021 Sun Belt Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships.

A-State’s women dominated from start to finish, totaling a school-record 145 points to win their sixth indoor title while the men fended off surges by Texas State and Louisiana to win their ninth indoor crown with 155 points. The Red Wolves have won a combined 15 indoor Sun Belt titles and became the first team since Middle Tennessee in 2004 to earn a repeat sweep.

“We had to fight a lot harder than we thought we’d have to on the men’s side,” head coach Jim Patchell said. “Texas State did a great job and competed hard. We had to do all we could and it came down to the last two events like last year. I was proud our guys and how they competed. Our women’s team came and did their job. They came and competed hard, and I’m proud of them.”

In the pentathlon, reigning champion Camryn Newton-Smith could not finish after two events due to injury, but teammate Allie Hensley took control. The Clinton, Arkansas, native won the high jump with a personal-best 1.78m (5-10.0), launched a personal-best 11.89m (39-0.25) in the shot put and capped off the day with a collegiate-best 2:25.79 in the 800m to win the crown. Her total of 3,875 points moved her up to second in program history in the event.

“We had a lot of great performances, but that was probably one of the best,” Patchell said. “To have Camryn get hurt and out of the competition and to see her teammates step up and win it. That was fun to watch.”

A-State’s men got off to a strong start on the track, sweeping the podium in the men’s mile. Seth Waters won gold in 4:14.15 while teammates Bennett Pascoe and Gregoire Saury finished less than a second behind him. Waters also placed second in the men’s 800m, crossing in 1:51.80.

In the women’s mile, Pauline Meyer notched a runner-up finish, clocking a time of 4:58.21. Meyer later took gold in the women’s 3000m, crossing the finish in 9:47.04. Sarah Trammel and Sophie Leathers followed in fourth and fifth to total 19 points in the event.

The A-State men picked up 17 points in the men’s 3000m, as Lexington Hilton placed second in 8:26.83 while Bennett Pascoe earned a bronze-medal finish in 8:30.28. Ethan Mychajlonka rounded out the scorers with a season-best 8:37.32 to place sixth.

Jermie Walker continued his strong week, taking gold in the men’s 400m and earning a bronze-medal finish in the 200m. Osereme Erewele also earned a third-place finish in the women’s 200m, clocking a personal-best 24.42 in the process.

Freshman Jonesboro native Will Glass jumped into the top 10 in program history in the men’s 60m hurdles, placing second in a personal-best 8.07 in his first conference meet.

Lauren Beauchamp placed second in the women’s pole vault with a clearance of 3.91m (12-10.0) while Avery Shell finished tied for seventh to total nine points in the event.

Evangelynn Harris closed out the victory with a win in the women’s shot put, launching a best throw of 14.89m (48-10.25). Grace Flowers placed fourth while Chastery Fuamatu earned an eight-place result.

For the latest on the A-State track and field program, follow @AStateTrack on Twitter and @Arkansas_State_Track on Instagram, while also liking the team’s Facebook page at Facebook.com/AStateTrackAndField.

A-STATE AT THE SUN BELT CONFERENCE INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS | FEB. 22-23  | BIRMINGHAM, ALA.

WOMEN’S FINAL RESULTS (*denotes collegiate best; ^ denotes season best)

TEAM SCORES
1. Arkansas State – 145 points
2. Texas State – 94.5
3. Troy – 90
11. Louisiana – 65.5
5. South Alabama – 64
6. Coastal Carolina – 54
7. UT Arlington – 38
8. Georgia Southern – 31
9. Appalachian State – 29
10. Georgia State – 21
11. Little Rock – 17
12. ULM – 13

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
60m (Prelims):
Melissa Jefferson (Coastal Carolina), 7.42Q
A-State: 3. Osereme Erewele, 7.52Q^; 21. Jonae Cook, 7.74

60m (Final): Kiana Foster (Louisiana), 7.37
A-State: 6. Osereme Erewele, 7.61 [3 points]

200m (Prelims): Kiana Foster (Louisiana), 24.30q
A-State: 2. Osereme Erewele, 24.43q* [5th in school history]; 22. Imani Udoumana, 25.12*

200m (Final): Kiana Foster (Louisiana), 23.97
A-State: 3. Osereme Erewele, 24.42* [6 points]

800m (Prelims): Donisha Jeanty (Troy), 2:15.55Q
A-State: 7. Kayla Wade, 2:17.30q*; 15. Emily Efurd, 2:24.49

800m (Final): Edita Sklenska (Troy), 2:08.34
A-State: 8. Kayla Wade, 2:26.09 [1 point]

Mile (Prelims): Madeleine Rowe (UT Arlington), 5:05.50Q
A-State: 2. Pauline Meyer, 5:05.63Q; 6. Elizabeth Martin, 5:06.04Q; 11. Sophia Oury, 5:12.12; 13. McKenzie Cornell, 5:19.57

Mile (Final): Madeleine Rowe (UT Arlington), 4:57.86
A-State: 2. Pauline Meyer, 4:58.21 [8 points]; Elizabeth Martin, DQ

3000m: 1. Pauline Meyer, 9:47.04 [10 points]; 4. Sarah Trammel, 9:54.88* [5 points]; 5. Sophie Leathers, 9:58.41 [4 points]; 23. Elizabeth Martin, 10:44.55

5000m (Friday): Carolien Millenaar (South Alabama), 16:51.66
A-State: 2. Sarah Trammel, 16:57.66* [2nd in school history; 8 pts]; 3. Sophie Leathers, 17:14.79* [3rd in school history; 6 pts]; 7. Elizabeth Gillette, 17:38.41 [2 pts]

60m Hurdles (Prelims): 1. Camryn Newton-Smith, 8.50Q; 10. Rainee Bowers, 8.79; 21. Alexis Woodall, 9.05

Distance Medley Relay (Friday): Troy, 11:54.08
A-State: 2. Elizabeth Martin/Kyndall Hudson/Kayla Wade/Pauline Meyer, 11:59.57 [3rd in school history; 8 points]

High Jump (Friday): Katherine Stuckly (Texas State), 1.81m (5-11.25)
A-State: 3. Allie Hensley, 1.75m (5-8.75)* [6 points]; 4. Sydney Lane, 1.75m (5-8.75)* [5 points]; 13. Megan Knowling, 1.59m (5-2.5); Jazzmine Harvey, NH

Pole Vault: Reagann Leleux (Louisiana), 4.01m (13-1.75)
A-State: 2. Lauren Beauchamp, 3.91m (12-10.0) [8 points]; T7. Avery Shell, 3.61m (11-10.0) [1 point]

Long Jump (Friday): Shelby Smith (Texas State), 6.14m (20-1.75)
A-State: 3. Osereme Erewele, 6.04m (19-9.75)* [4th in school history; 6 pts]; 5. Camryn Newton-Smith, 5.89m (19-4.0) [4 pts]; 6. Imani Udouamana, 5.85m (19-2.5)* [T10th in school history; 3 pts]; 33. Johnaya Givens, 4.82m (15-9.75)

Triple Jump: Peighton Simmons (Appalachian State), 12.67m (41-7.0)
A-State: 4. Imani Udoumana, 12.35m (40-6.25) [5 points]; 7. Johnaya Givens, 12.06m (39-6.75)^ [2 points]

Shot Put (Friday): 1. Evangelynn Harris, 14.89m (48-10.25) [10 points]; 4. Grace Flowers, 14.05m (46-1.25) [5 points]; 8. Chastery Fuamatu, 13.34m (43-9.25) [1 point]; 17. Babette Vandeput, 12.11m (39-8.75); 23. Marie Reed, 11.15m (36-7.0)

Weight Throw (Friday): 1. Chastery Fuamatu, 19.41m (63-8.25)* [3rd in school history; 10 points]; 2. Grace Flowers, 18.86m (61-10.5) [8 points]; 12. Evangelynn Harris, 15.93m (52-3.25)

Pentathlon: 1. Allie Hensley, 3,875 points* (2nd in program history) [10 points]; Camryn Newton-Smith, DNF

Pentathlon 60m Hurdles: 1. Camryn Newton-Smith, 8.58 (1000 points); 14. Allie Hensley, 9.45 (818 points)

Pentathlon High Jump: 1. Allie Hensley, 1.78m (5-10.0) (953 points)*; 4. Camryn Newton-Smith, 1.63m (5-4.25) (771 points)

Pentathlon Shot Put: Hanna-Mai Vaikla (South Alabama), 12.52m (41-1.0) (696 points)
A-State: T2. Allie Hensley, 11.89m (39-0.25) (654 points)*; Camryn Newton-Smith, DNS

Pentathlon Long Jump: Mathilde Canet (Texas State), 5.73m (18-9.75) (768 points)
A-State: 4. Allie Hensley, 5.51m (18-1.0) (703 points)

Pentathlon 800m: Mathilde Canet (Texas State), 2:23.90 (771 points)
A-State: 3. Allie Hensley, 2:25.79* (747 points)

MEN’S DAY 1 RESULTS (*denotes collegiate best; ^ denotes season best)

TEAM SCORES
1. Arkansas State – 155 points
2. Texas State – 147.5
3. Louisiana – 111
4. South Alabama – 84
5. UT Arlington – 79
6. Little Rock – 62
7. ULM – 19.5

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
60m (Prelims):
Cameron Jackson (Little Rock), 6.72Q
A-State: 11. Courtney Thomas, 6.95*; 19. PJ Hilson, 7.11

200m (Prelims): 1. Jermie Walker, 21.21q; 11. PJ Hilson, 22.00

200m (Final): Brock Appiah (Louisiana), 21.31
A-State: 3. Jermie Walker, 21.50 [6 points]

400m (Prelims): Xavier Rogers (South Alabama), 48.18q
A-State: 2. Addison Ross, 48.67q*; 4. Jermie Walker, 49.00q; 10. Daidren Davis, 49.80; 13. Kobey Hill, 50.68

400m (Final): 1. Jermie Walker, 47.52 [10 points]; 6. Addison Ross, 48.69 [3 points]

800m (Prelims): 1. Seth Waters, 1:53.46q; 13. Garrett Becker, 1:58.12; 17. Alejandro Vargas, 2:01.36

800m (Final): Pedro Osorio Lopez (Texas State), 1:50.65
A-State: 2. Seth Waters, 1:51.80 [8 points]

Mile (Prelims): 1. Seth Waters, 4:16.86Q; 2. Bennett Pascoe, 4:21.01Q; 3. Gregoire Saury, 4:17.03Q; 8. Royce Fisher, 4:24.06Q; 13. Jacob Pyeatt, 4:27.65

Mile (Final): 1. Seth Waters, 4:14:15 [10 points]; 2. Bennett Pascoe, 4:14.49 [8 points]; 3. Gregoire Saury, 4:14.84 [6 points]; 8. Royce Fisher, 4:23.01 [1 point]

3000m: Cole Klashinsky (UT Arlington), 8:20.51
A-State: 2. Lexington Hilton, 8:26.83 [8 points]; 3. Bennett Pascoe, 8:30.28 [6 points]; 6. Ethan Mychajlonka, 8:37.32^ [3 points]; 13. Gregoire Saury, 9:00.52; 15. Logan Simington, 9:06.46; 16. R. Fisher, 9:11.87

5000m (Friday): Cole Klashinsky (UT Arlington), 14:27.75
A-State: Lexington Hilton, 14:34.08 [8 points]; 7. Coleman Wilson, 15:16.53 [2 points]; 8. John Carder, 15:23.41^ [1 point]

60m Hurdles (Prelims): Joel Bengtsson (UT Arlington), 8.04Q
A-State: 3. Ke’Von Holder, 8.06q; 7. Will Glass, 8.22q

60m Hurdles (Final): Joel Bengtsson (UT Arlington), 7.94
A-State: Will Glass, 8.07* [T6th in school history] (8 points); 8. Ke’Von Holder, 8.29 [1 point]

4x400m Relay: Texas State, 3:15.12
A-State: 7. Addison Ross/Daidren Davis/Steffan Mallory II/Kobey Hill, 3:25.01 [2 points]

Distance Medley Relay (Friday): 1. Gregoire Saury/Kobey Hill/Alejandro Vargas/Bennett Pascoe, 10:09.74

High Jump: Bryson DeBerry (UT Arlington), 2.17m (7-1.5)
A-State: 8. Frank Massey, 1.95m (6-4.75) [1 point]; 10. Dylan Western, 1.90m (6-2.75)

Pole Vault (Friday): Kyle Rademeyer (South Alabama), 5.36m (17-7.0)
A-State: 3. Bradley Jelmert, 5.16m (16-11.0) [6 points]; 11. Trace South, 4.76m (15-7.25); 12. Matthew Keown, 4.61m (15-1.5); 14. Ty Graser, 4.61m (15-1.5)

Long Jump (Friday): 1. Carter Shell, 7.48m (24-6.5) [10 points]; 4. Courtney Thomas, 7.24m (23-9.0)^ [5 points]

Triple Jump: Ryan Theyard (Louisiana), 15.38m (50-5.5)
A-State: 2. Carter Shell, 15.09m (49-6.25)

Shot Put: Brandon Busby (Texas State), 16.75m (54-11.5)
A-State: 6. Eron Carter, 15.36m (50-4.75) [3 points]; 7. Eric Williams, 15.34m (50-4.0) [2 points]

Weight Throw (Friday): Brandon Busby (Texas State), 19.64m (64-5.25)
A-State: 2. Aimar Palma Simo, 19.59m (64-3.25) [8 points]; 3. Eron Carter, 19.23m (63-1.25) [6 points]; 9. Eric Williams, 15.09m (49-6.25)

Heptathlon: Graham Collins (South Alabama), 5,444 points
A-State: 6. Ty Graser, 4,950 points*

Heptathlon 60m: Graham Collins (South Alabama), 7.02 [872 points]
A-State: 3. Ty Graser, 7.16 (826 points)*

Heptathlon Long Jump: Lucas Van Klaveren (UT Arlington), 6.86m (22-6.25) [781 points]
A-State: 8. Ty Graser, 6.61m (21-8.25) (723 points)^

Heptathlon Shot Put: Ariel Atias (South Alabama), 14.35m (47-1.0) [750 points]
A-State: 9. Ty Graser, 10.93m (35-10.5) (542 points)

Heptathlon High Jump: Ben Collerton (Texas State), 2.05m (6-8.75) [850 points]
A-State: 8. Ty Graser, 1.84m (6-0.5) (661 points)

Heptathlon 60m Hurdles: Joey Zayszly (South Alabama), 8.26 (917 points)
A-State: 7. Ty Graser, 8.80 (791 points)*

Heptathlon Pole Vault: Chandler Mixon (Louisiana), 4.91m (16-1.25) [883 points]
A-State: T4. Ty Graser, 4.41m (14-5.5) (734 points)

Heptathlon 1000m: Joey Zayszly (South Alabama), 2:50.61 (759 points)
A-State: 6. Ty Graser, 2:59.11 (673 points)*

Print Friendly Version

Original article source: https://astateredwolves.com/news/2021/2/23/track-field-back-to-back-a-state-track-and-field-repeats-sweep-of-sbc-indoors.aspx | Article may or may not reflect the views of KLEK 102.5 FM or The Voice of Arkansas Minority Advocacy Council

0 0 vote
Article Rating

Related Articles

Preview: Red Wolves Open

Story Links   JONESBORO, Ark. (4/15/21) – For the first time since the 2019 Sun Belt Conference Outdoor Championships, the A-State Track and Field Complex will host a meet, as Read more

Hilton, Meyer Shatter School Records To Highlight Three-Meet Saturday

Story Links WICHITA, Kan./ATHENS, Ga./LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (4/10/21) – A pair of distance school records fell on Saturday night at Cessna Stadium in Wichita, Kansas, to cap off a three-meet Read more

Red Wolves Tally 11 Event Titles At UAB

Story Links Final Results (PDF) BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (4/3/21) – Victory came early and often for Arkansas State athletes on Saturday at the UAB Spring Invite, as Red Wolves totaled 11 Read more

Throwers Dominate In A-State’s Outdoor Opener At TCU

Story Links Final Results (PDF) FORT WORTH, Texas (3/20/21) – In Arkansas State's first outdoor track and field meet since 2019, the throwers stole the show to open the 2021 Read more

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Your Community Radio Station is possible thanks to this supporter!  Become an underwriter.

Pin It on Pinterest