Request Line: (870) 277-1080 [email protected]
Text Your Gift to KLEK1 to 44-321 LEARN MORE

JONESBORO, Ark. (4/20/19) – Arkansas State claimed 24 event titles in the annual Red Wolves Open held Saturday at the A-State Track & Field Complex.

The A-State women accounted for 15 of those 24 event titles as the Red Wolves get closer to the 2019 Sun Belt Conference Outdoor Championships to be held at the A-State Track & Field Complex May 10-12. A-State finished with an additional 59 top-five finishes at the home meet.

The women’s throwers had an impressive day with Red Wolves taking all four events. Grace Flowers won the hammer throw at 57.33m (188-1), the third best throw in program history, while placing second in the shot put with a throw of 14.11m (46-3.50), the eighth-best throw in program history. Evangelynn Harris won the shot put at 14.50m (47-7), the sixth-best throw in program history, while taking second place in discus throw at 46.92m (153-11), the ninth-best throw in program history.

Camryn Newton-Smith won the javelin throw with a measurement of 41.72m (136-10), the fourth-best throw in program history. Babette Vandeput closed out the four winners with the best throw in the discus throw at 51.03m (167-5).

Sarah Michael cleared a personal-best of 3.93m (12-10.75), the seventh-best in program history, to claim the top finish in the pole vault. Also winning in field events were; Sydney Lane in high jump (1.64m/5-4.50), Osereme Erewele in long jump (5.50m/18-0.50) and Johnaya Givens in triple jump (11.69m/38-4.25).

On the track, Caitland Smith swept the 100 (11.74) and 200-meter dash (23.84) titles. Anaelle Charles claimed both the 800m (2:14.03) and 1500m run (4:39.71) event titles while Elizabeth Gillette won the 5000m run (18:34.06). Gracee Damron rounded out the individual winners for the women with a time of 1:00.88 in the 400-meter hurdles race.

The A-State men earned top finishes in nine events, five of which came from field events. Eron Carter won the discus throw (51.89m/170-3) while Carter Shell swept the long jump (7.36m/24-1.75) and triple jump (15.01m/49-3). Michael Carr cleared 5.35m (17-6.50) in pole vault to win while Hayden Hampton won high jump with a clearance of 1.96m (6-5). In addition to the top time in the 4x100m relay, A-State had top finishes by way of Bennett Pascoe in the 1500m run (4:01.27), Owen Habeger in the 5000m run (15:46.56) and Amari James in 110m hurdles (14.37).

A-State heads to the Memphis Invitational next weekend for the final tune-up ahead of the Sun Belt Conference Championships on May 10-12 in Jonesboro.

For the latest on the A-State track and field, log onto the team’s Facebook page at Facebook.com/AStateTrackAndField or follow the team on Twitter or Instagram at @AStateTrack. 

Red Wolves Open
A-State Track & Field Complex | Jonesboro, Ark.

Men
100m Dash:
3. D’Kari Smith – 11.10
200m Dash: 3. Jermie Walker – 21.38, 8. D’Kari Smith – 22.34, 11. K’Den Fortune-Johnson – 23.06
400m Dash: 2. Jermie Walker – 47.94, 9. K’Den Fortune-Johnson – 51.44, 14. Steffan Mallory – 54.45, 15. Patrick Dandridge – 54.68
800m Run: 3. Heinrich Herbst – 1:52.24, 5. Alejandro Vargas – 1:54.45, 6. Seth Waters – 1:54.68, 7. Darrian Lockett – 1:55.14, 9. Bennett Pascoe – 1:56.41, 12. Jallah Galimah – 1:58.16, 13. Garrett Becker – 1:58.59, 14. Clayton Stuart – 1:59.82, 24. Sean Adams – 2:06.14, 25. Jacob Oury – 2:08.79
1500m Run:
1. Bennett Pascoe – 4:01.27, 2. Owen Habeger – 4:07.90, 3. Jallah Galimah – 4:08.25, 5. Seth Waters – 4:12.21, 6. Jacob Oury – 4:14.70, 10. John Carder – 4:17.85
5000m Run: 1. Owen Habeger – 15:46.56, 2. John Carder – 15:59.62, 3. Ethan Mychajlonka – 16:08.54, 4. Logan Simmington – 16:18.10
110m Hurdles: 1. Amari James – 14.37, 2. Ke’Von Holder – 14.48, 3. Hayden Hampton – 14.84, 4. Daidren Davis – 15.74, 5. Coleton Clifft – 16.03
400m Hurdles: 3. Daidren Davis – 54.46
4x100m Relay:
1. Arkansas State ‘A’ – 41.57
4x400m Relay:
3. Arkansas State ‘A’ – 3:28.10, 4. Arkansas State ‘B’ – 3:29.66, 5. Arkansas State ‘C’ – 3:33.86
High Jump: 1. Hayden Hampton – 1.96m/6-5
Pole Vault: 1. Michael Carr – 5.35m/17-6.50
Long Jump: 1. Carter Shell – 7.36m/24-1.75, 2. Courtney Thomas – 6.84m/22-5.25, 3. Coleton Clifft – 6.81m/22-4.25, 5. Hayden Hampton – 6.66m/21-10.25, 6. Frank Massey – 6.59m/21-7.50
Triple Jump: 1. Carter Shell – 15.01m/49-3, 3. Courtney Thomas – 13.98m/45-10.50
Shot Put: 2. Eric Williams – 16.48m/54-1, 3. Jermaine Anderson – 15.61m/51-2.75, 5. LeeRoi Johnson – 14.22m/46-8
Discus Throw:  1. Eron Carter – 51.89m/170-3, 3. LeeRoi Johnson – 49.82m/163-5, 5. Eric Williams – 44.88m/147-3, 8. Hayden Hampton – 42.33m/138-10, 11. Jermaine Anderson – 34.26m/112-5, 12. Coleton Clifft – 33.29m/109-2
Hammer Throw: 2. Eron Carter – 53.95m/177-0, 4. LeeRoi Johnson – 52.38m/171-10, 6. Eric Williams – 44.05m/144-6, 9. Jermaine Anderson – 39.28m/128-10
Javelin Throw: None

Women
100m Dash:
1. Caitland Smith – 11.74, 2. Osereme Erewele – 12.00, 4. Kerra Williams – 12.27, 6. Mikayla Jordan – 12.63, 9. Sinquia Vaughn – 13.21
200m Dash: 1. Caitland Smith – 23.84, 4. Mikayla Jordan – 26.03, 5. Sinquia Vaughn – 26.64
400m Dash: 2. Jadyn Lewis – 1:00.64
800m Run: 1. Anaelle Charles – 2:14.03, 2. Pauline Meyer – 2:18.51, 3. Andrea Perez – 2:19.45, 6. Sammy Brainard – 2:21.71, 7. Sophia Oury – 2:22.97, 8. McKenzie Cornell – 2:25.05, 9. Kayla Wade – 2:26.41, 11. JeLynn Tatum – 2:27.15, 13. Julia Brenner – 2:30.67
1500m Run:
1. Anaelle Charles – 4:39.71, 2. Pauline Meyer – 4:42.91, 3. Sophia Oury – 4:53.54, 4. Sammy Brainard – 4:56.16, 5. Sophie Leathers – 4:56.52, 6. Madison Grimm – 4:59.02, 9. Megan Adams – 5:25.69
5000m Run: 1. Elizabeth Gillette – 18:34.06, 2. Jessica Weiss – 19:58.81
100m Hurdles: 2. Camryn Newton-Smith – 14.44, 7. Allie Hensley – 15.99
400m Hurdles: 1. Gracee Damron – 1:00.88, 6. Kerra Williams – 1:08.50
4x100m Relay: 1. Arkansas State ‘A’ – 46.64
4x400m Relay:
3. Arkansas State ‘A’ – 4:24.86
High Jump: 1. Sydney Lane – 1.64m/5-4.50, 2. Allie Hensley – 1.64m/5-4.50, 3. Camryn Newton-Smith – 1.64m/5-4.50, 4. Megan Knowling – 1.59m/5-2.50, 5. Nada Buntic – 1.59m/5-2.50, 6. Canaan Richardson – 1.44m/4-8.75
Pole Vault: 1. Sarah Michael – 3.93m/12-10.75 (ranks 7th in program history), 2. Nada Buntic – 3.31m/10-10.25, 6. Jordan Miles – 2.86m/9-4.50
Long Jump: 1. Osereme Erewele – 5.50m/18-0.50, 2. Johnaya Givens – 5.38m/17-8, 7. Monika Ahonen – 4.67m/15-4
Triple Jump: 1. Johnaya Givens – 11.69m/38-4.25, 2. Arabriaun Mack – 11.35m/37-3, 3. Megan Knowling – 11.18m/36-8.25, 5. Monika Ahonen – 11.04m/36-2.75
Shot Put: 1. Evangelynn Harris – 14.50m/47-7 (ranks 6th in program history), 2. Grace Flowers – 14.11m/46-3.50 (ranks 8th in program history)
Discus Throw: 1. Babette Vandeput – 51.03m/167-5, 3. Evangelynn Harris – 46.92m/153-11 (ranks 9th in program history), 4. Hannah Higgins – 45.74m/150-0, 5. Grace Flowers – 45.41m/148-11
Hammer Throw: 1. Grace Flowers – 57.33m/188-1 (ranks 3rd in program history), 2. Hannah Higgins – 51.15m/167-9 (ranks 6th in program history), 6. Evangelynn Harris – 43.20m/141-8
Javelin Throw: 1. Camryn Newton-Smith – 41.72m/136-10 (ranks 4th in program history), 3. Allie Hensley – 34.87m/114-5

Original article source: http://www.astateredwolves.com//ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=7200&ATCLID=211800851 | Article may or may not reflect the views of KLEK 102.5 FM or The Voice of Arkansas Minority Advocacy Council

Pin It on Pinterest